PRIVATE BANKING
[…] The legal statutory and professional definitions of “bank”, “banking”, and “banker” used in the United States Code and Code of Federal Regulations are not those commonly understood for these terms and have made the statutory definition of “Bank” accordingly:
UCC 4-105 PART 1
“Bank” means a person engaged in the business of banking,”
12CFRSec. 229.2 Definitions (e) Bank means “the term bank also includes any person engaged in the business of banking.”
12CFRSec. 210.2 Definitions (d) Bank means “any person engaged in the business of banking.”
USC Title 12 Sec. 1813 – Definitions of Bank and Related Terms – (1) Bank means “any national bank, state bank, and district bank, and any federal branch and insured branch.”
Black’s Law Dictionary, 5th Edition, page 133 defines a “Banker” – “In general sense, person that engages in business of banking. In a narrower meaning, a private person … who is engaged in the business of banking without being incorporated.