PRIVATE BANKING
[…] The issue what has the government said about it now?
What is the policy in practice?
And how does it finally respond to such claims of which it receives thousands every day?
Is it a fact: Title 31 USC 3123 makes a statutory pledge of the United States government to payment of obligations and interest on the public debt.
TITLE 31, SUBTITLE III, CHAPTER 31, SUBCHAPTER II, Sec. 3123 – Payment of obligations and interest on the public debt
(a) The faith of the United States Government is pledged to pay in legal tender, principal and interest on the obligations of the Government issued under this chapter.
“(b) The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt.”
It is a fact: Title 32 Section 3130 further delineates in its definitions a portion of the total public debt which is held by the public as the “Net public debt”
TITLE 31 >SUBTITLE>CHAPTER 31>SUBCHAPTER II>Sec. 3130.
Sec.3130. – Annual public debt report
(e) Definitions. –