PRIVATE BANKING
[…] It is a fact: Title 32 Section 3130 further delineates in its definitions a portion of the total public debt which is held by the public as the “Net public debt”
TITLE 31 >SUBTITLE>CHAPTER 31>SUBCHAPTER II>Sec. 3130.
Sec.3130. – Annual public debt report
(e) Definitions. –
(2) Total public debt. – The term “total public debt” means the total amount of the obligations subject to the public debt limit established in section 3101 of this title.
(3) Net public debt. –
The term “net public debt” means the portion of the total public debt which is held by the public.
It is a fact: Section 3101 references guaranteed obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury which are expected and exempted from “the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government.
Sec. 3101. – Public debt limit
(b) The face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government (except guaranteed obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not be more than $5,950,000,000,000, outstanding at one time, subject to changes periodically made in that amount as provided by law.
It is a fact: Every day the United States Treasury department receives dozens or hundreds of such instruments making claims of this type. Obviously some are valid and some are not.